| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2012 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Smokey Bay Air Inc |
| Registration: | N9049G |
| MSN: | U20603795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9656 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a rough and uneven remote tidal beach. During the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels rolled over a series of bumps, and the airplane bounced. When the airplane settled to the ground, the nosewheel struck the beach. According to the pilot, a postlanding inspection revealed no damage, and he elected to fly the airplane home. Subsequently, the operator's director of maintenance reported that the airplane's firewall assembly had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA049
Location