Hard landing Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona N400HK, Wednesday 6 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Gary Payne
Registration: N400HK
MSN: 36.400
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Douglas, IL (3IL1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:New Douglas, IL (3IL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he maintained excessive airspeed during the final approach to landing and the glider bounced (in what he described as a pilot-induced oscillation) after the initial touchdown. The landing gear collapsed on the third bounce, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the glider had no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA363

Location