Accident Sukhoi Su-25 TZ-20C, Tuesday 4 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Mali Air Force
Registration: TZ-20C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gao Airbase -   Mali
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-25 crashed under unknown circumstances at Gao Airbase. The Russian pilot died in the crash.
One other pilot was killed and 8 military personnel + 2 civilians were injured during the crash in the airbase according to a press release by the Department of Defense. It was an aircraft delivery to the FAMA and was doing loop to loops but didn`t recover, pilot did not eject (I was witnessed it as I was deployed at GOA a the time and was watching it)

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/FAMa_DIRPA/status/1577286151412797440
https://mobile.twitter.com/Liveuamap/status/1577269198627434496
https://twitter.com/SimNasr/status/1577394057965604864/photo/1
https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/military-airplane-crashes-airport-northern-mali-city-gao-2022-10-04/