| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 2012 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Aviation |
| Registration: | N9874M |
| MSN: | 20700745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22666 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platinum Airport, AK (PTU/PAPM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Platinum Airport, AK (PTU/PAPM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing the airplane through an unmarked ramp area to an adjacent taxiway when he inadvertently taxied into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's right wing. The operator stated that the accident could have been prevented had the ramp and taxiway edges been marked with lights or cones.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently taxied the airplane into a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location