Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N88095, Monday 4 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88095
MSN: 75-74
Total airframe hrs:1609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zahl, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosby, ND (D50)
Destination airport:Zahl, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was maneuvering at a low altitude when it experienced a loss of engine power and impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel onboard. The airplane had not been properly registered. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate or an airman medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and his failure to maintain airplane control after a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA336

Location