Accident Air Tractor AT401 N4547Q, Monday 4 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT401
Owner/operator:Northern Ag Service
Registration: N4547Q
MSN: 401-0792
Total airframe hrs:5138 hours
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmare, ND (7K5) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kenmare, ND (7K5)
Destination airport:Kenmare, ND (7K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off for an agricultural application flight with the airplane loaded near gross weight. During the takeoff roll, the pilot thought that the airplane would not attain flight. The pilot aborted the takeoff about halfway down the runway without dumping the load of agricultural applicant. With about 400 feet of runway remaining, the pilot applied reverse thrust, and the airplane ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA344

Location