Accident Hiller UH-12B N93467, Monday 4 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Larsen Helicopter Operations
Registration: N93467
MSN: 589
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6v-335-b
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was maneuvering at a low altitude over a fruit orchard to dry the trees. After completing one section of the orchard, he climbed higher in order to check for obstacles near the adjacent orchard that he planned to dry next. While descending into position to work the adjacent orchard, the pilot noticed that the main rotor rpm was beginning to decay. Although he added some power, the rpm decay continued. He therefore made the decision to lower the collective, but realized he was too low to do so. Because he still had some forward airspeed and was able to maintain a controlled descent, the pilot maneuvered to land in an opening between the trees; however, the helicopter impacted trees just before it touched down. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the helicopter's rotor rpm while maneuvering at a low altitude over a fruit orchard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA244

Location