Accident Cessna 180 N3184D, Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3184D
MSN: 31982
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5684 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff ground roll with a left crosswind condition, the airplane began to swerve immediately after the tail came off the ground and the left wing rose. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron, rudder, and control stick inputs, but the airplane turned into the wind and the right wing and propeller contacted the ground. The airplane subsequently came to rest balanced on its right main landing gear, the propeller, and the right wing tip. The airplane's right wing and right aileron were substantially damaged as a result of impact damage with the runway surface. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA245

Location