Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N9906C, Wednesday 30 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9906C
MSN: S-9
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, he inadvertently applied excessive pressure to the brakes, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. He reported that the airplane had recently been modified with hydraulic brakes, but there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent and excessive application of brake pressure during landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA044

Location