| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 2012 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N24EB |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 325 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuttgart, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart, AR (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart Airport, AR (SGT/KSGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger departed in an experimental amateur-built airplane from a private airstrip with a higher-than-standard density altitude. The pilot was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb during the takeoff and turned back toward the airport. The airplane subsequently impacted rough terrain, and a postimpact ground fire occurred. Postaccident calculations revealed that the airplane's gross weight for the accident flight exceeded its maximum gross weight. The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunctions, and postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the airplane's overweight takeoff from an airstrip with a high density altitude and subsequent collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA331
Location