| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2012 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Green Aircraft Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1UB |
| MSN: | 11980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 541 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, IL (3MY) |
| Destination airport: | Joliet, IL (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was repositioning the helicopter from the ramp area to a taxiway from where he intended to depart. He stated that after hover-taxiing about 30 yards to the east-northeast he made a left turn toward the north. He reported that, during this turn, the helicopter encountered a wind gust that elevated the tail boom to the point where the forward portion of the landing skids made contact with the tarmac. The helicopter landed hard after the pilot lowered the collective in response to the loss of control. The tail boom, tail rotor, and main rotor impacted the tarmac during the hard landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. A postaccident review of the available weather reports established that the prevailing wind was from 190 degrees at 5 knots. No wind gusts were reported during the 1-hour time period surrounding the accident. In the absence of any appreciable wind gusts, the pilot should have been able to maintain control of the helicopter while hover-taxiing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while hover-taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA325 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA325
Location