| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2012 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Rebecca Lynn Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N9629G |
| MSN: | 18801570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3839 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dansville, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hornell, NY (KHTF) |
| Destination airport: | Hornell, NY (KHTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight with an adequate supply of fuel onboard, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing and, during the descent, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed uncontaminated fuel and no discrepancies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The engine was removed from the airframe and sent to the manufacturer's facility for an attempted engine run. Impact-damaged components were replaced, and the engine was placed in a test cell with a test club propeller installed. The engine was started; however, impact damage to the crankshaft precluded a full operational run of the engine. The engine had accrued 1.6 hours of operation since being rebuilt by the manufacturer. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA365 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA365
Location