Accident Hughes 369HS N11ZX, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Teryjon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N11ZX
MSN: 640609S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8836 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delavan, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Delavan, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was spraying a drainage ditch when he encountered a railroad track embankment. He increased altitude to clear the tracks, but, as he descended back into the ditch on the opposite side of the tracks to continue spraying, he observed a set of power lines in his flight path. He attempted to maneuver to avoid the lines, but the left landing skid of the helicopter struck the lines. The helicopter subsequently impacted an adjacent corn field about 250 feet from the power lines. The pilot was seriously injured, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the helicopter before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA319

Location