Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AJHO, Sunday 5 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1989
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Proteus Petroleum Aviation
Registration: G-AJHO
MSN: 6835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles south of Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Shoreham (ESH/EGKA), West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Kidlington, Oxfordshire on 5/2/1989, G-AJHO had a fire in the starboard engine. Just after setting heading at 1,500 feet, the starboard engine failed, and during a turn back to the airport, the wing, outboard of the failed engine, was seen to be on fire.

Fortunately there was a suitable field below, five miles south of Kidlington, but towards the end of the landing run the wheels dug into a soft patch of ground and the aircraft overturned. The pilot managed to escape unhurt, but the aeroplane itself finished up completely burnt out.

Registration G-AJHO cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 31/3/1989. (Note: Between 20/5/1987 and 10/10/1988, G-AJHO was repainted in "period" markings and flown as "G-ADDD". This was never officially sanctioned by the CAA - the "real" G-ADDD was impressed into military service as AW116, and scrapped on 22/5/1941)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHO-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHO-2.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1511474
5. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecf640f0b61346000149/De_Havilland_89A_Rapide__G-AJHO_04-89.pdf

Media:

DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AJHO of the Army Parachute Association at RAF Netheravon in 1968 DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AJHO Roth.Army Neth 20.04.68 edited-2