Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8468V, 24 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287742

Date:24-MAY-2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8468V
MSN: 2228R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Royal City, WA (8WA)
Destination airport:Royal City, WA (8WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application pass, the pilot mistakenly descended the airplane too early and struck a pipe on a center pivot irrigation system. As a result, the left main landing gear sustained damage, and the pilot flew the airplane back to the airport to land. The pilot stated that the airplane ground looped upon touchdown due to the damaged landing gear. The airplane's left wing was damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to striking the object.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object during an aerial application, which resulted in damage to the landing gear and led to the airplane ground looping during the subsequent landing.

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA229

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Jun 2003 N8468V Royal City Flying Service 0 Royal City, Washington sub
14 Aug 2012 N8468V Royal Flying Service Inc. 0 Royal City, Washington sub

Location