Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8421V, 23 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287744

Date:23-MAY-2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:East River Air Spray
Registration: N8421V
MSN: 2181R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Howard, SD (K8D9)
Destination airport:Howard, SD (K8D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine had recently been installed under a supplemental type certificate and had accrued 2 hours flight time before the accident. The pilot said that he took off on the test flight and adjusted the throttle and propeller control for climb. He noticed low oil pressure and a loss of propeller pitch control. In his attempt to return to the airport, the airplane started to settle and lose altitude. He made a forced landing in a rough pasture. The right wing struck terrain, which damaged the spar, and the airplane nosed down. Postaccident examination revealed a fractured aluminum line where it attached to the propeller governor, resulting in a loss of oil and oil pressure. Only two quarts of oil remained in the crankcase. The fractured line had been fabricated during the engine installation. Maintenance personnel said they should have installed more Adel clamps to secure the line and minimize vibrations.

Probable Cause: A fractured fabricated aluminum oil line, which resulted in oil exhaustion followed by a forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA357

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location