Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N323KT, Tuesday 22 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2012
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rust Properties LLC
Registration: N323KT
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12824 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KahiltnaGlacier, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a base camp on a glacier. To prevent the airplane from sliding, he raised the wheel skis and set the parking brake. Upon departure, he lowered the skis but forgot to release the parking brake. Upon touchdown on a hard surfaced runway, the airplane came to an abrupt stop and nosed down, then settled back on the tailwheel. The horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He said the accident could have been prevented if he had ensured that the parking brake was not set on the glacier, which would have prevented an abrupt stop when he later landed on wheels.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently landed with the parking brake set.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2008 N323KT Rust's Flying Service Inc. 0 McGrath, Alaska sub
11 May 2008 N323KT Rust's Flying Service Inc. 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Heavy landing
4 August 2018 N323KT K2 Aviation 5 Kahiltna Glacier area, Denali National Park, AK sub

Location