| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | County Line Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N85239 |
| MSN: | 1130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3943 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Humnoke, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Humnoke, AR (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Humnoke, AR (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from the completion of his 28th aerial application flight on the day of the accident. He stated that he misjudged the touchdown point for the landing and landed short of the dirt runway, striking a levee. He said that he had been working a full schedule all week and there was no doubt that he was 'somewhat†tired, but he believed that a wind change 'had more to do with the accident than any other factor.â€
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a landing undershoot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA310
Location