Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 N444WT, Saturday 19 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Timberview Helicopters
Registration: N444WT
MSN: 0895
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter reached about 200 feet above ground level in the initial climb when the pilot noticed that the engine needle in the dual tachometer (engine/main rotor rpm) had "spiked" and then remained "at the top of the gauge." The pilot turned the helicopter around to return to the airport, and, during the turn, the low rotor rpm warning alarm sounded. The pilot responded by lowering the collective control and increasing throttle but then determined that an airport landing could not be completed because the helicopter had already lost altitude. The pilot selected a forced landing area in a sand pit and responded to another low rotor rpm alarm by again lowering the collective. She attempted to cushion the landing with the available rotor rpm, but the helicopter landed hard, and the main rotor blades severed the tailboom. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the engine had a stuck (open) number 5 exhaust valve caused by buildup of oil carbon deposits. This is an issue with the Robinson Helicopters if the engine is not cooled down properly after flight. Air tour operations seem to be prone to carbon buildup mainly due to quick multiple shutdowns. The operator has established a postflight cool down procedure to prevent further problems. On January 19, 1988, Textron Lycoming published Service Letter No. L197A, Recommendations to Avoid Valve Sticking. The guidance offered included, "Rapid engine cool down from low power altitude changes, low power landing approach and/or engine shutdown too soon after landing or ground runs should be avoided."

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a stuck (open) exhaust valve in the No. 5 cylinder. Contributing to the accident was the operator's failure to follow the engine manufacturer's directives concerning cooling of the engine after flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA346

Location