Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N6236C, Saturday 19 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Aviation Equipment Company LLC
Registration: N6236C
MSN: 28R-7837151
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Destination airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot briefly observed a 'dark mass” in his peripheral vision and felt the airplane shaking. He looked to the left and noted that the left wing was damaged. He then returned to the departure airport and landed uneventfully. All collected evidence supports the likelihood that the airplane struck trees or some other foliage during the flight. Green-colored deposits that were initially observed on the wing leading edge later turned brown; concave depressions, oriented perpendicular to the chord of the wing, were observed on the wing leading edge; and pieces of wood were recovered from within the wing. Examination of the airplane and photographs showed no evidence of an encounter with birds or other wildlife.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees/foliage at an undetermined point during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA360

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2017 N6236C Aviation Equipment Company LLC 0 Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), Leesburg, VA min
Gear-up landing

Location