Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N784K, Saturday 7 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1989
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Malcolm Jacobs Aviation
Registration: N784K
MSN: LJ-427
Total airframe hrs:5293 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dbr, WFU 03.89, reg canx 15.03.89, remains sGriffin, GA 04.05.10 at Atlanta Air Salvage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AL 524