Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N86917, Wednesday 16 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Costal Airsign LLC
Registration: N86917
MSN: 27-74
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a private grass strip and the airplane bounced. When the airplane settled back onto the grass, the pilot inadvertently applied the wheel brakes. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the wheel brakes immediately after landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA339

Location