| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43635 |
| MSN: | 7294 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2059 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (M01) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN (M01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power about 10 minutes into the flight. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and configured it for a forced landing in a soybean field. The engine power resumed then was lost again. The instructor attempted to make a steep turn back toward the soybean field. He did not realize how low the airplane was, and the airplane collided with the ground. Both the instructor and student said they had not used carburetor heat. According to the local weather report, the temperature and dew point were 79 degrees and 55 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. According to the 'Carburetor Icing Probability Chart,†this temperature/dew point combination would be in the 'serious icing (glide power)†range. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the engine. Although there is a possibility carburetor icing occurred, it could not be determined if the airplane had been operated in conditions that resulted in the formation of carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA306
Location