Accident Maule M-4-220C N615SD, Sunday 13 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N615SD
MSN: 2083C
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not use a preflight checklist, and, as a result, he did not turn the fuel selector valve to the "ON" position. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, and the airplane impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to both wings. The pilot said that the accident could have been prevented if he had used a preflight checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use a preflight checklist and subsequent failure to turn on the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA047

Location