Accident Van's RV-8 N811JR, Saturday 12 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N811JR
MSN: 81614
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached his destination airport, he listened to the airport's automated weather reporting station. As he flew over the airfield, he noticed that the wind indicators showed that the wind was from a different direction than what was reported from the automated weather station. He then listened to the reporting station again and learned that the updated report agreed with the wind direction indicators on the airfield. The pilot then selected a runway for the landing approach based on the prevailing wind. The pilot reported that the landing and landing roll were straight and without complications; however, about three-quarters through the landing roll, he felt a large wind gust on the right side of the airplane. The pilot said that he did not have enough rudder authority to overcome the effect of the wind and that the airplane did a 180-degree left turn. During the 180-degree turn, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage near the main landing gear attachment point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA292

Location