Accident Cessna A188 N3557Q, Tuesday 8 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3557Q
MSN: 188-0507
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut, IL
Destination airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 7, the pilot lost directional control after the tailwheel touched down. The pilot continued the landing and attempted to stop the airplane. The airplane then ground-looped and departed the runway surface. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear separated and the right wing bent upward. The reported wind at the airport at the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane's owner stated that the pilot landed on the wrong runway based on the wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's runway selection based on the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA280

Location