Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5016P, Monday 7 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Independent Dusting Service Inc
Registration: N5016P
MSN: 502B-0420
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Campo, TX
Destination airport:El Campo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from a private airstrip for an aerial application flight, the pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff early to avoid ground equipment that was located off the end of the runway. However, the pilot stated that he 'bled off too much energy too early,” and the airplane settled back onto the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the airplane was traveling too fast to stop on the runway. The pilot tried to maneuver the airplane to avoid the obstacles, but the airplane collided with the obstacles and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to rotate early, the airplane's subsequent inability to climb, and the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA301

Location