| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1989 |
| Time: | 09:32 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | AR Leasing I Falköping AB |
| Registration: | SE-KBX |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7150 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While descending through clouds both engines failed. The pilot landed wheels-up in a field. The aircraft slid until it collided with a rock fence. The fuselage and wing tanks were empty but the wingtip tanks contained fuel.
The left fuel booster pump had been changed the preceding day. The pilot made a daily inspection except for draining the fuel system. The main fuel tank was remarkably dirty. The strainers in the transfer lines were installed incorrectly and were clogged by dirt. The filters contained a remarkable amount of water and dirt. The fuel was contaminated to such a degree that the electric resistance made the indicators show a much higher amount of fuel. The main tank drain valve was found in the open detent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK