Loss of control Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N39RB, Sunday 6 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2012
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N39RB
MSN: 20597
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagleville, TN (50M)
Destination airport:Eagleville, TN (50M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when he was preparing to land, the wind favored a landing to the north. However, during the approach to land, he observed another glider being pulled out onto the field. Concerned about obstacle clearance during the landing, the pilot continued north on a downwind leg to set up for a landing to the south. The last thing he recalled before the accident was encountering a 'very strong sink.” The glider subsequently collided with a cedar tree and the ground, substantially damaging the glider's empennage. A witness reported that the glider appeared to climb and then banked hard to the right and rolled upside down before the collision. Postaccident examination and the pilot's statement indicated no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric lift conditions not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1980 N39RB Private 0 Tucson, AZ sub

Location