| Date: | Thursday 3 May 2012 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Swancutt Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3166W |
| MSN: | 301-0552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Bluffs, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | McCook, KS |
| Destination airport: | McCook, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting an aerial application flight, the pilot noticed that the fuel gauge displayed a low quantity. While the pilot attempted to return to an airstrip, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported in a postaccident statement that he ran out of fuel. Postaccident examination confirmed fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA274
Location