Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M N1906, 03 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287785

Date:03-MAY-2012
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Inc
Registration: N1906
MSN: SH1906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chefornak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Chefornak SPB, AK (CYF/PACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a narrow gravel runway adjacent to a gravel road. He reported that both the road and runway were covered with snow and that flat light conditions made it difficult to discern between the two surfaces. He inadvertently landed to the left of the runway on the rough road, which resulted in structural damage to the nose landing gear bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of a nearby snow-covered road as the snow-covered runway in flat light conditions.

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA036

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location