| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Sportstar 505ev LLC |
| Registration: | N505EV |
| MSN: | 20050505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 356 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the pilot applied full engine power for takeoff, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to apply right rudder, but was unsuccessful in regaining control of the airplane before it departed the runway surface. The airplane bounced several times as it continued across the grassy area adjacent to the runway and a taxiway before it came to a stop. During the accident sequence the firewall was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane's rudder and nosewheel steering system revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff, and her delayed remedial action in aborting the takeoff after the loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA302
Location