Loss of control Accident Rans S-6S N137AB, Sunday 22 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137AB
MSN: 09041605
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Allen, TX (K0T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the non-certificated pilot said that there was no intention for flight and that he was going to make a high-speed taxi, tape recordings from the air traffic control tower revealed that the pilot called the tower and said he was ready to taxi; he did not request a high-speed taxi. The controller gave the pilot instructions to runway 17 and to hold short of runway 13; the pilot then reported that he was holding short of runway 13. The controller instructed him to cross runway 13, and cleared the airplane for takeoff on runway 17. The pilot did not acknowledge this clearance but proceeded down runway 17. The controller observed the airplane become airborne momentarily before impacting terrain.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2013 N137AB 0 Schertz, TX (TS67) w/o
Loss of control

Location