| Date: | Monday 9 April 2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | On File |
| Registration: | N441TC |
| MSN: | CC11-00203 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | CubCrafters CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Youngstown, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown, OH (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Youngstown, OH (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a private grass strip. He stated that, after touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind that caused the airplane to ground loop. During the ground loop, the airplane skidded into a tree. Postaccident examination showed that the fuselage tubing structure was bent and deformed. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA238
Location