Runway excursion Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG) N1178L, Wednesday 4 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG)
Owner/operator:Performance By Design
Registration: N1178L
MSN: 411101
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful cross-country flight, the pilot announced to air traffic control his intention to enter the traffic pattern on right base leg for runway 9, even though there was a slight tailwind. After crossing over the numbers, the airplane floated longer than the pilot anticipated and touched down just before the 3,000-foot marker. The touchdown was straight and centered. The pilot felt comfortable that he had plenty of runway to safely bring the airplane to a stop and was expecting a smooth and straight rollout. Soon after touchdown, the airplane pulled to the left, and the pilot responded by applying brakes, with more pressure on the right brake. The airplane corrected slightly, and he eased off the brakes. The airplane was still pulling left, so he repeated the process of right-dominated braking, but the plane continued to pull left. At this point, the pilot realized that he was not going to be able to keep the airplane on the runway. He considered locking up the brakes and 'riding it out” but thought that he could execute a go-around. According to the pilot, he advanced the throttle and eased back on the control stick, and the engine did not respond. The airplane nosed up, stalled, and came down off the left side of the runway. Examination of the flight controls and brake system did not show any preexisting mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the engine's lack of response, as reported by the pilot, when he tried to initiate a go-around could not be verified. It is unknown whether a go-around with normal throttle response so late in the landing/rollout sequence could have prevented the accident. The reported wind at the airport about 5 minutes before the accident was from 270 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. Since the pilot landed on runway 9, the airplane would have encountered a direct tailwind of at least 12 knots, not taking into account the reported 16-knot gusts. It is likely that the tailwind influenced the airplane's pull to the left after touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a direct tailwind, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and his subsequent decision to attempt a go-around so late in the landing roll, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2010 N1178L Private 0 near Georgetown, TX min

Location