| Date: | Monday 2 April 2012 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Nelson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4544S |
| MSN: | 402A-0782 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7746 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ganado, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Granado, TX |
| Destination airport: | Granado, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the day before the accident, the pilot installed dry fertilizer equipment on the airplane. Later that afternoon, the pilot removed the dry fertilizer equipment and installed spray booms and a spray pump in preparation for dispensing a liquid chemical the next day. The following day, during the takeoff roll, chemicals started covering the windshield, and the windshield washer had no effect. The pilot lost all outside visual references and was unable to maintain level flight. The airplane impacted the ground and slid to a stop. Postaccident examination revealed that the hopper vent had not been turned around. The hopper was still pressurized and chemicals blew out of the hopper lid onto the windshield.
Probable Cause: The improper positioning of the hopper vent, which allowed chemicals to escape and cover the airplane's windshield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA221
Location