Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20J N58135, Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Brubaker Clifford E
Registration: N58135
MSN: 24-1567
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP)
Destination airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, when he returned to the airport after a local flight, two airplanes were in the traffic pattern and a third airplane was inbound about 10 miles east. To sequence with the two airplanes in the pattern and the third airplane on the extended downwind leg, the pilot did not enter the traffic pattern at the midpoint of the downwind leg, but entered the traffic pattern closer to the approach end of the intended runway. He lowered the flaps, but did not lower the landing gear. He turned onto the base leg, extended full flaps, and then turned onto final approach. While on final approach, the pilot had a sense that the airplane was fast and that the 'sight picture” was lower than usual, but he did not detect that the landing gear was retracted or recall hearing the landing gear warning horn. He heard the propeller contact the runway and attempted to lower the landing gear, but it was too late. He heard the landing gear warning horn after the airplane came to rest. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a main stringer and leading edge rib inside the right wing were damaged. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA247

Location