Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N82406, Tuesday 20 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2012
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:7ac Club Inc
Registration: N82406
MSN: 7AC-1040
Total airframe hrs:4958 hours
Engine model:Continental AC65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot said that he was receiving flight instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and that as he lifted the tailwheel off runway for takeoff, the airplane encountered a wind gust and veered to the left. The pilot said that he had "little to no" control of the airplane. The flight instructor then assumed control of the airplane; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence. The airplane's main landing gear separated and the airframe was substantially damaged. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot receiving instruction reported 1,530 hours of total flight experience, which included 2 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA245

Location