Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 N3225N, Saturday 17 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3225N
MSN: 22417
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Destination airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination airport, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane observed adverse weather developing and diverted to a nearby airport. The pilot stated that the landing approach was normal, but after landing, a wind gust forced the airplane to depart the runway, where the left wing contacted a runway distance remaining sign, substantially damaging the wing spar. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather data for the accident airport revealed that the wind speed did not exceed 6 knots around the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he had accrued only 10.5 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the tailwheel-equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA235

Location