Hard landing Accident Cessna 177B N30770, Thursday 15 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2012
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Morrison Bryant B
Registration: N30770
MSN: 17701455
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the second landing, the airplane drifted to the left, so he applied right rudder to correct for the drift. He stated that when he reduced the power to land, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane landed hard and porpoised. The pilot regained control of the airplane and landed on the remaining runway. A postaccident examination revealed that the nose gear was pushed up, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported there were no failures or malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA194

Location