Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3779T, Thursday 15 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Hulsart Bruce W
Registration: N3779T
MSN: 28R-30091
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, TN (8TN7) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover, TN (8TN7)
Destination airport:Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on a turf runway; during the takeoff roll, about the time of rotation, a gust of wind pushed the airplane into a stack of tires that marked the runway's left boundary. The pilot completed the takeoff; however, the left main landing gear had sustained damage during the impact with the tires. The pilot subsequently returned and landed on the same runway. During the landing, the left side of the airplane settled onto the ground due to the damaged left main landing gear, which resulted in ground contact that substantially damaged the left wing. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at an airport about 30 miles northeast of the accident site was from 250 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with an object and a landing gear collapse during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA232

Location