Bird strike Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N915ER, Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N915ER
MSN: 42.AC150
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were in cruise flight at 1,600 feet above the ground, preparing to land after an instructional flight, when they noticed three buzzards that were ahead, below, and to the right of their airplane and climbing. The pilots entered a climbing left turn and successfully avoided two of the birds; however, the remaining bird suddenly changed direction and impacted the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to its composite structure. After advising air traffic controllers of the encounter, the pilots landed the airplane uneventfully at a nearby airport.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with a bird during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2022 N988JA Gateway Aviation 0 near Lehighton, PA sub

Location