| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2012 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3424Y |
| MSN: | 18051896 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Chase, LA (65LA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL) |
| Destination airport: | Belle Chase, LA (65LA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On downwind, the pilot noticed that the wind had increased and that there was light turbulence. He planned to land beyond some trees to avoid turbulence. The airplane encountered a wind gust during the landing roll. The pilot applied rudder and aileron corrections along with heavy braking. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a pipe rack resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a tailwheel spring was bent, and its spring rate was weak, which allowed the tailwheel's fork to caster freely by not engaging into its machined locking detent.
Probable Cause: The bent tailwheel spring that allowed the tailwheel to caster when the airplane encountered a wind gust on landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA185
Location