Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N9148C, Wednesday 7 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9148C
MSN: 502B-0632
Total airframe hrs:6477 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS (14M) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollandale, MS (14M)
Destination airport:Hollandale, MS (14M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing the tailwheel-equipped agricultural application airplane for takeoff when the airplane encountered a left quartering tailwind gust, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane veered left and departed the left side of the runway. The tailwheel block attaching bolts failed and the tailwheel spring impacted the ground, stopping the airplane's lateral rotation, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage just forward of the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA216

Location