Accident Cessna 140A N5693C, Tuesday 6 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Gross Thomas E
Registration: N5693C
MSN: 15653
Total airframe hrs:1853 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC (NC30) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (NC30)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (NC30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the left rudder pedal suddenly "went slack" and moved forward to the firewall. He was unable to use the wheel brakes, and the tail slowly yawed to the left. The airplane skidded, the main landing gear failed, and the airplane came to a stop on the turf runway with substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed that the left rudder cable turnbuckle was disconnected and its safety wire was broken. The threads of the cable rod end were not stripped. The last annual inspection on the airframe was completed about 5 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left rudder cable turnbuckle and the pilot's subsequent loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA215

Location