| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 2012 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3SM |
| MSN: | 18051488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1711 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO550D278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conroe, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a personal flight, the flight instructor, who occupied the right seat, allowed the private pilot, who occupied the left seat, to practice landings in the tailwheel airplane. During the second landing, the airplane veered sharply off the runway centerline. The flight instructor took over the controls but was unable to regain directional control of the airplane. The left wingtip contacted the runway, and the airplane ground looped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed intervention and the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA168
Location