| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5664N |
| MSN: | 10027C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tea, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winfred, SD (/sd0) |
| Destination airport: | Tea, SD (Y14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 34 and that the wind was from about 270 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane was traveling about 15 mph when the left wing suddenly lifted up about 60 degrees, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane tipped up on its nose, and the propeller struck the ground. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA159
Location