Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N912SW, Friday 3 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N912SW
MSN: 7595
Total airframe hrs:26289 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 3, 2012, about 1717 Pacific daylight time, SkyWest Airlines flight 6261, a Bombardier CL600-2B19, N912SW, was impacted by a belt loader at San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California, while parked at the gate and ready for pushback. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew members onboard and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight to Mahlon Sweet Field Airport, Eugene, Oregon.

After the boarding process was complete, the flight crew was informed that a belt loader had struck the airplane.  According to the operator, the driver of the belt loader that had been parked at the rear cargo door believed there was sufficient room between the loader and the airplane to make a forward right turn instead of backing up.  However, the front left corner of the loader impacted the airplane during the turn and caused substantial damage to the skin, stringers and a frame.

Probable Cause: the driver's failure to ensure that the belt loader was clear of the airplane before turning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12CA035

Location