Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N513CW, Sunday 15 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N513CW
MSN: 32R-7885170
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1GD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb from runway 17, the airplane veered abruptly to the left and started to sink. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and the airplane settled back to the ground. As the airplane rolled through the snow, the nosewheel and the left main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the outboard portion of the left wing was substantially damaged. The reported wind about the time of the accident was from 250 degrees 26 knots gusting up to 37 knots. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2011 N513CW Chip Henry Aviation LLC 0 Angel Fire, NM (KAXX) min

Location