| Date: | Monday 2 January 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N171GS |
| MSN: | 8014C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1535 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | River Ranch, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indiantown, FL (X58) |
| Destination airport: | River Ranch, FL (2RR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the flight was conducted in visual flight rule conditions, and when he arrived at the destination airport he noted no airplanes in the area. He said that he heard no radio communications to indicate the appropriate landing direction, saw no signs of wind direction as he approached the airport, and the airport's wind sock did not indicate a wind or direction. The pilot elected to land on runway 16. When the airplane touched down, an unexpected wind gust pushed the airplane right of the runway center line. The pilot tried to straighten the airplane; however, the left wing tip and the left horizontal stabilizer tip contacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a wind gust during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA134
Location